bcci.tv offered in: हिंदी Switch

Teams for Senior Women’s T20 Challenger Trophy announced

Mithali Raj captain Deepti Sharma of India during the 3rd one day women's international between India  and England held at the Vidarbha Cricket Association (VCA) Stadium in Nagpur, India on the 12th April 2018.


Photo by Prashant Bhoot / BCCI / SPORTZPICS

The Women’s Selection Committee met in Mumbai today to pick the teams for the Senior Women’s T20 Challenger Trophy starting from 14th – 21st of August, 2018 at Alur, Bengaluru.

The teams are as follows:

India Blue: Mithali Raj (C), Vanitha VR, D Hemalatha, Neha Tanwar, Anuja Patil, Saima Thakor, Taniya Bhatia (WK), Radha Yadav, Preeti Bose, Poonam Yadav, Keerthy James, Mansi Joshi, Suman Gulia

India Red: Deepti Sharma (C), Punam Raut, Disha Kasat, Mona Meshram, Harlene Deol, Tanushree Sarkar, Ekta Bisht, Tanuja Kanwer, Shikha Pandey, Shanti Kumari, ReemaLaxmi Ekka, Nuzhat Parveen (WK), Aditi Sharma

India Green: Veda Krishnamurthy (C), Jemimah Rodrigues, Priya Punia, Devika Vaidya, Monikha Das, Arundathi Reddy, Sushma Verma (WK), Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Fatima Jaffer, Sushree Dibyadarshini, Sukanya Parida, Jhulan Goswami, Sajana S

Amitabh Choudhary

Acting Hon. Secretary

BCCI

BCCI Desk

CommentsBack to article

Squads for four-day game against SA ‘A’ & Quadrangular series announced

Shreyas Iyer to lead India A against South Africa A and also in the Quadrangular series while Manish Pandey will captain India B

The All-India Senior Selection Committee met in Kolkata on the 23rd of July to pick the squads for the upcoming four-day games against South Africa ‘A’ & the Quadrangular series.

India ‘A’ squad for two four-day games against South Africa ‘A’: Shreyas Iyer (Captain), Prithvi Shaw, R Samarth, Mayank Agarwal, A.R. Easwaran, Hanuma Vihari, Ankit Bawne, K.S. Bharat (WK), Axar Patel (1st four-day game)/S. Nadeem (2nd four-day game), Y. Chahal, Jayant Yadav, R Gurbani, Navdeep Saini, Ankit Rajpoot, Md. Siraj

Squad for quadrangular series vs SA ‘A’ & Aus ‘A’

India ‘A’: Shreyas Iyer (Captain), Prithvi Shaw, R Samarth, Suryakumar Yadav, Hanuma Vihari, Nitish Rana, Siddhesh Lad, Sanju Samson (WK), Mayank Markande, K. Gowtham, Krunal Pandya, Deepak Chahar, Md. Siraj, Shivam Mavi, Khaleel Ahmed

India ‘B’: Manish Pandey (Captain), Mayank Agarwal, A.R. Easwaran, Shubhman Gill, Deepak Hooda, Ricky Bhui, Vijay Shankar, Ishan Kishan (WK), Shreyas Gopal, Jayant Yadav, D.A. Jadeja, Siddarth Kaul, Prasidh Krishna, Kulwant Khejroliya, Navdeep Saini

The India ‘A’ squad for the four-day games against Australia ‘A’ will be announced soon.

The committee also picked the teams for the upcoming Duleep Trophy, 2018-19. The squads are given below.

India Blue:
Faiz Fazal (Captain), Abhishek Raman, Anmolpreet Singh, Ganesh Satish, N. Gangta, Dhruv Shorey, K.S. Bharat (WK), Akshay Wakhare, Saurav Kumar, Swapnil Singh, Basil Thampi, B Ayappa, Jaydev Unadkat, Dhawal Kulkarni

India Red: Abhinav Mukund (Captain), R.R. Sanjay, Ashutosh Singh, Baba Aparajith, Writtick Chatterjee, B. Sandeep, Akshay Wadkar (WK), S Nadeem, Mihir Hirwani, Parvez Rasool, R Gurbani, A Mithun, Ishan Porel, Y. Prithvi Raj

India Green: Parthiv Patel (Captain & WK), Prashant Chopra, Priyank Panchal, Sudeep Chatterjee, Gurkeerat Mann, Baba Indrajit, V.P. Solanki, Jalaj Saxena, Karn Sharma, Vikas Mishra, K. Vignesh, Ankit Rajpoot, Ashok Dinda, Atith Sheth 

Amitabh Choudhary

Acting Hon. Secretary

BCCI

BCCI Desk

CommentsBack to article