International

No current live series

Domestic

Press Releases

ICC welcomes IPL in UAE

Says BCCI's T20 tournament will complete a remarkable season of cricket in UAE

MEDIA RELEASE

ICC Chief Executive David Richardson today welcomed the decision of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) to stage Indian Premier League (IPL) 2014 matches in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).

“The BCCI’s decision to stage the first part of the IPL 2014 season in the UAE is great news for the people of the UAE and the region. It will complete a remarkable season of cricket in the UAE, which has already seen the successful staging of the ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2013 and the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2014.

“This news comes on the back of the on-field success of the UAE national team which has qualified for both the ICC World Twenty20 2014 in Bangladesh and the ICC Cricket World Cup 2015 in Australia and New Zealand and has the potential to propel cricket’s profile to new heights in the country.”

Mr. Richardson, who is based in the UAE at the ICC headquarters in Dubai Sports City, said the ICC was ready to support the successful staging of the IPL 2014 matches in its home country.

“Recognising the importance of the integrity of the competition, the ICC will provide its full support for the matches in the UAE, including through the provision of anti-corruption services. It will also be a good opportunity for both the BCCI and the ICC to share knowledge and experience as we both strive to deliver memorable events to cricket fans around the world.”

Press Releases

Officials for World T20 named

Four match-referees, 11 umpires to share responsibilities

Media Release


ICC announces match officials and schedule of group-stage matches for ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014

With less than a week to go before the start of the ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014, the ICC today announced the match officials and the schedule of warm-up matches for the tournament that will be played from 16 March to 6 April.

The match referees’ responsibilities throughout the tournament will be shared between David Boon, Ranjan Madugalle, Roshan Mahanama and Javagal Srinath of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees.

The on-field responsibilities will be shared by all 11 of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires, namely: Aleem Dar, Kumar Dharmasena, Steve Davis, Marais Erasmus, Ian Gould, Richard Illingworth, Richard Kettleborough, Nigel Llong, Bruce Oxenford, Paul Reiffel and Rod Tucker, as well as Billy Bowden, Ranmore Martinesz and S. Ravi of the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires.

The appointments for the women’s play off matches, all semi-finals and the two finals will be announced in due course.

The following is the complete schedule of men’s first and second round matches, as well as women’s group matches:

Men’s first round warm-up matches

Wed 12 Mar – Bangladesh v UAE (1530-1830), Fatullah, Steve Davis and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Ian Gould (reserve umpire); Ireland v Nepal (1930-2230), Fatullah, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Steve Davis (reserve umpire); Afghanistan v Netherlands (1530-1830), ZACS, Chittagong, Rod Tucker and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (reserve umpire); Zimbabwe v Hong Kong (1930-2230), ZACS, Chittagong, Paul Reiffel and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), S. Ravi (reserve umpire)

Fri 14 Mar – Nepal v UAE (0930-1230), Fatullah, Nigel Llong and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (reserve umpire); Bangladesh v Ireland (1330-1630), Fatullah, Richard Illingworth and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (reserve umpire); Afghanistan v Zimbabwe (0930-1230), MA Aziz, Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Aleem Dar (reserve umpire); Hong Kong v Netherlands (1330-1630), MA Aziz, Chittagong, Aleem Dar and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Rod Tucker (reserve umpire)

Men’s Super10 stage warm-up matches

Mon 17 Mar – New Zealand v Pakistan (1530-1830), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Kumar Dharmasena (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Nigel Llong (fourth umpire); Sri Lanka v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire)

Tues 18 Mar – West Indies v England (1530-1830), Fatullah, local appointments; South Africa v Bangladesh A (1930-2230), Fatullah, local appointments

Wed 19 Mar – Sri Lanka v West Indies (1530-1830), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Kumar Dharmasena (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire); England v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Nigel Llong (fourth umpire); Australia v New Zealand (1530-1830), Fatullah, local appointments; South Africa v Pakistan (1930-2230), Fatullah, local appointments

Women’s warm-up matches

Tues 18 Mar – Australia v Sri Lanka (0930-1230), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; New Zealand v India (0930-1230), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments; England v Pakistan (1330-1630), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; West Indies v South Africa (1330-1630), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments

Thurs 20 Mar – Pakistan v Bangladesh (0930-1230); BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; Sri Lanka v Ireland (0930-1230), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments

Fri 21 Mar – Australia v West Indies (0930-1230), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; South Africa v Bangladesh (0930-1230), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments; England v New Zealand (1530-1830), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; India v Ireland (1530-1830), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments

Men - First round matches

Sun 16 Mar – Bangladesh v Afghanistan (1530-1830), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sun 16 Mar – Nepal v Hong Kong (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Mon 17 Mar – Ireland v Zimbabwe, (1530-1830), Sylhet, Marais Erasmus and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 17 Mar – UAE v Netherlands (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Steve Davis (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Tues 18 Mar – Afghanistan v Hong Kong (1530-1830), Chittagong, S. Ravi and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Tues 18 Mar – Bangladesh v Nepal (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Wed 19 Mar – Zimbabwe v Netherlands (1530-1830), Sylhet, Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Wed 19 Mar – Ireland v UAE (1930-2230), Sylhet, Marais Erasmus and Ian Gould (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Thurs 20 Mar – Afghanistan v Nepal (1530-1830), Chittagong, S. Ravi and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Thurs 20 Mar – Bangladesh v Hong Kong (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Fri 21 Mar – Zimbabwe v UAE (1130-1430), Sylhet, Billy Bowden and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Ian Gould (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Fri 21 Mar – Ireland v Netherlands (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould, Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Men - Super 10 (S10) matches

Fri 21 Mar – India v Pakistan (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sat 22 Mar – Sri Lanka v South Africa (1530-1830), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sat 22 Mar – England v New Zealand (1930-2230), Chittagong, Paul Reiffel and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sun 23 Mar – Pakistan v Australia (1530-1830), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sun 23 Mar – West Indies v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – New Zealand v South Africa (1530-1830), Chittagong, S. Ravi and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Rod Tucker (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – Sri Lanka v Q1B (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Tues 25 Mar – Q1A v West Indies (1930-2230), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Nigel Llong (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – South Africa v Q1B (1530-1830), Chittagong, Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – England v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – West Indies v Australia (1530-1830), Mirpur, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – Q1A v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Ian Gould (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – New Zealand v Q1B (1530-1830), Chittagong, Bruce Oxenford and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Rod Tucker (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – England v South Africa (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – Pakistan v Q1A (1530-1830), Mirpur, Ian Gould and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Marais Erasmus (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – India v Australia (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – England v Q1B (1530-1830), Chittagong, Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Rod Tucker (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – Sri Lanka v New Zealand (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Steve Davis (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – Q1A v Australia (1530-1830), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – West Indies v Pakistan (1930-2230), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Ian Gould (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Women - tournament matches

Sun 23 Mar – Australia v New Zealand (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sun 23 Mar – South Africa v Pakistan (1930-2230), Sylhet, Steve Davis and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Marais Erasmus (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – England v West Indies (1530-1830), Sylhet, Steve Davis and Ranmore Martinesz (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – India v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Sylhet, Billy Bowden and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Tues 25 Mar – New Zealand v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Tues 25 Mar – Australia v South Africa (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Marais Erasmus (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Wed 26 Mar – West Indies v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Wed 26 Mar – England v India (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Ian Gould (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – Australia v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, S. Ravi and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – New Zealand v Pakistan (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – England v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, Paul Reiffel and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – West Indies v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Sylhet, Richard Illingworth and Nigel Llong (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – South Africa v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, Richard Illingworth and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – Australia v Pakistan (1930-2230), Sylhet, Nigel Llong and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – India v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – England v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Sylhet, S. Ravi and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – Pakistan v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, Richard Illingworth and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Nigel Llong (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – New Zealand v South Africa (1930-2230), Sylhet, Nigel Llong and Ranmore Martinesz (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – Sri Lanka v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, S. Ravi and Nigel Llong (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – West Indies v India (1930-2230), Sylhet, Paul Reiffel and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Notes to Editors:

·Online Media Zone includes team/player profiles, transportation schedule, teams’ pre-event activities, training schedules, important contact numbers, playing conditions, prize money, event history

Media Guide is available here


·The ICC tour and travel website (www.icctravel.net) features the details of all forthcoming ICC events and will be updated regularly with the contact details for all official travel agents. For the ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014, ICC Travel can create specially tailored packages upon request. Details of the officially licensed tour and travel partners can be found on this site.

·The ICC World Twenty20 2014 event logo can be found here and can be downloaded for editorial use only via the ICC Media Zone.

The official hashtag is #wt20