Press Releases

Officials for World T20 named

Four match-referees, 11 umpires to share responsibilities

Media Release


ICC announces match officials and schedule of group-stage matches for ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014

With less than a week to go before the start of the ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014, the ICC today announced the match officials and the schedule of warm-up matches for the tournament that will be played from 16 March to 6 April.

The match referees’ responsibilities throughout the tournament will be shared between David Boon, Ranjan Madugalle, Roshan Mahanama and Javagal Srinath of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees.

The on-field responsibilities will be shared by all 11 of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires, namely: Aleem Dar, Kumar Dharmasena, Steve Davis, Marais Erasmus, Ian Gould, Richard Illingworth, Richard Kettleborough, Nigel Llong, Bruce Oxenford, Paul Reiffel and Rod Tucker, as well as Billy Bowden, Ranmore Martinesz and S. Ravi of the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires.

The appointments for the women’s play off matches, all semi-finals and the two finals will be announced in due course.

The following is the complete schedule of men’s first and second round matches, as well as women’s group matches:

Men’s first round warm-up matches

Wed 12 Mar – Bangladesh v UAE (1530-1830), Fatullah, Steve Davis and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Ian Gould (reserve umpire); Ireland v Nepal (1930-2230), Fatullah, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Steve Davis (reserve umpire); Afghanistan v Netherlands (1530-1830), ZACS, Chittagong, Rod Tucker and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (reserve umpire); Zimbabwe v Hong Kong (1930-2230), ZACS, Chittagong, Paul Reiffel and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), S. Ravi (reserve umpire)

Fri 14 Mar – Nepal v UAE (0930-1230), Fatullah, Nigel Llong and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (reserve umpire); Bangladesh v Ireland (1330-1630), Fatullah, Richard Illingworth and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (reserve umpire); Afghanistan v Zimbabwe (0930-1230), MA Aziz, Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Aleem Dar (reserve umpire); Hong Kong v Netherlands (1330-1630), MA Aziz, Chittagong, Aleem Dar and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Rod Tucker (reserve umpire)

Men’s Super10 stage warm-up matches

Mon 17 Mar – New Zealand v Pakistan (1530-1830), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Kumar Dharmasena (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Nigel Llong (fourth umpire); Sri Lanka v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire)

Tues 18 Mar – West Indies v England (1530-1830), Fatullah, local appointments; South Africa v Bangladesh A (1930-2230), Fatullah, local appointments

Wed 19 Mar – Sri Lanka v West Indies (1530-1830), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Kumar Dharmasena (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire); England v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Nigel Llong (fourth umpire); Australia v New Zealand (1530-1830), Fatullah, local appointments; South Africa v Pakistan (1930-2230), Fatullah, local appointments

Women’s warm-up matches

Tues 18 Mar – Australia v Sri Lanka (0930-1230), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; New Zealand v India (0930-1230), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments; England v Pakistan (1330-1630), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; West Indies v South Africa (1330-1630), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments

Thurs 20 Mar – Pakistan v Bangladesh (0930-1230); BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; Sri Lanka v Ireland (0930-1230), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments

Fri 21 Mar – Australia v West Indies (0930-1230), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; South Africa v Bangladesh (0930-1230), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments; England v New Zealand (1530-1830), BKSP 3, Dhaka, local appointments; India v Ireland (1530-1830), BKSP 4, Dhaka, local appointments

Men - First round matches

Sun 16 Mar – Bangladesh v Afghanistan (1530-1830), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sun 16 Mar – Nepal v Hong Kong (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Mon 17 Mar – Ireland v Zimbabwe, (1530-1830), Sylhet, Marais Erasmus and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 17 Mar – UAE v Netherlands (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Steve Davis (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Tues 18 Mar – Afghanistan v Hong Kong (1530-1830), Chittagong, S. Ravi and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Tues 18 Mar – Bangladesh v Nepal (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Wed 19 Mar – Zimbabwe v Netherlands (1530-1830), Sylhet, Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Wed 19 Mar – Ireland v UAE (1930-2230), Sylhet, Marais Erasmus and Ian Gould (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Thurs 20 Mar – Afghanistan v Nepal (1530-1830), Chittagong, S. Ravi and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Thurs 20 Mar – Bangladesh v Hong Kong (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Fri 21 Mar – Zimbabwe v UAE (1130-1430), Sylhet, Billy Bowden and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Ian Gould (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Fri 21 Mar – Ireland v Netherlands (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould, Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Men - Super 10 (S10) matches

Fri 21 Mar – India v Pakistan (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sat 22 Mar – Sri Lanka v South Africa (1530-1830), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sat 22 Mar – England v New Zealand (1930-2230), Chittagong, Paul Reiffel and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sun 23 Mar – Pakistan v Australia (1530-1830), Mirpur, Nigel Llong and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sun 23 Mar – West Indies v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – New Zealand v South Africa (1530-1830), Chittagong, S. Ravi and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Rod Tucker (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – Sri Lanka v Q1B (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Tues 25 Mar – Q1A v West Indies (1930-2230), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Nigel Llong (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – South Africa v Q1B (1530-1830), Chittagong, Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Rod Tucker (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – England v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – West Indies v Australia (1530-1830), Mirpur, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Richard Kettleborough (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – Q1A v India (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Ian Gould (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – New Zealand v Q1B (1530-1830), Chittagong, Bruce Oxenford and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Rod Tucker (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – England v South Africa (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Aleem Dar (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – Pakistan v Q1A (1530-1830), Mirpur, Ian Gould and Richard Kettleborough (on-field umpires), Kumar Dharmasena (third umpire), Marais Erasmus (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – India v Australia (1930-2230), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – England v Q1B (1530-1830), Chittagong, Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis (on-field umpires), Aleem Dar (third umpire), Rod Tucker (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – Sri Lanka v New Zealand (1930-2230), Chittagong, Rod Tucker and Aleem Dar (on-field umpires), Bruce Oxenford (third umpire), Steve Davis (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – Q1A v Australia (1530-1830), Mirpur, Kumar Dharmasena and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Richard Kettleborough (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – West Indies v Pakistan (1930-2230), Mirpur, Richard Kettleborough and Ian Gould (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth umpire), Ranjan Madugalle (match referee)

Women - tournament matches

Sun 23 Mar – Australia v New Zealand (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Sun 23 Mar – South Africa v Pakistan (1930-2230), Sylhet, Steve Davis and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Marais Erasmus (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – England v West Indies (1530-1830), Sylhet, Steve Davis and Ranmore Martinesz (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Bruce Oxenford (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Mon 24 Mar – India v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Sylhet, Billy Bowden and Bruce Oxenford (on-field umpires), Steve Davis (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), David Boon (match referee)

Tues 25 Mar – New Zealand v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Tues 25 Mar – Australia v South Africa (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Ian Gould (third umpire), Marais Erasmus (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Wed 26 Mar – West Indies v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ian Gould and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Marais Erasmus (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Wed 26 Mar – England v India (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Marais Erasmus (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Ian Gould (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – Australia v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, S. Ravi and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Thurs 27 Mar – New Zealand v Pakistan (1930-2230), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), S. Ravi (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – England v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, Paul Reiffel and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Fri 28 Mar – West Indies v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Sylhet, Richard Illingworth and Nigel Llong (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – South Africa v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, Richard Illingworth and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sat 29 Mar – Australia v Pakistan (1930-2230), Sylhet, Nigel Llong and S. Ravi (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Paul Reiffel (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – India v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, Ranmore Martinesz and Paul Reiffel (on-field umpires), Billy Bowden (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Sun 30 Mar – England v Sri Lanka (1930-2230), Sylhet, S. Ravi and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – Pakistan v Ireland (1530-1830), Sylhet, Richard Illingworth and Billy Bowden (on-field umpires), Ranmore Martinesz (third umpire), Nigel Llong (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Mon 31 Mar – New Zealand v South Africa (1930-2230), Sylhet, Nigel Llong and Ranmore Martinesz (on-field umpires), Richard Illingworth (third umpire), Billy Bowden (fourth umpire), Javagal Srinath (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – Sri Lanka v Bangladesh (1530-1830), Sylhet, S. Ravi and Nigel Llong (on-field umpires), Paul Reiffel (third umpire), Richard Illingworth (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Tues 1 Apr – West Indies v India (1930-2230), Sylhet, Paul Reiffel and Richard Illingworth (on-field umpires), Nigel Llong (third umpire), S. Ravi (fourth umpire), Roshan Mahanama (match referee)

Notes to Editors:

·Online Media Zone includes team/player profiles, transportation schedule, teams’ pre-event activities, training schedules, important contact numbers, playing conditions, prize money, event history

Media Guide is available here


·The ICC tour and travel website (www.icctravel.net) features the details of all forthcoming ICC events and will be updated regularly with the contact details for all official travel agents. For the ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014, ICC Travel can create specially tailored packages upon request. Details of the officially licensed tour and travel partners can be found on this site.

·The ICC World Twenty20 2014 event logo can be found here and can be downloaded for editorial use only via the ICC Media Zone.

The official hashtag is #wt20

Press Releases

Virat reclaims top ODI spot

India finish the season as second-ranked ODI team

India’s Virat Kohli has reclaimed the number-one batting position in the latest ICC Player Rankings for ODI Batsmen, which were released on Sunday at the conclusion of the Asia Cup which was won by Sri Lanka.

Kohli had entered the Asia Cup, trailing number-one ranked AB de Villiers by two ratings points. Kohli’s tournament aggregate of 189 runs in three innings, with 136 against Bangladesh as his series best earned him 12 ratings points, which has put him ahead of South Africa’s ODI captain by nine ratings points.

Following his knock of 136, Kohli had achieved his career high rating of 886 but finished with 881 ratings points after scores of 48 (against Sri Lanka) and five (against Pakistan). Kohli didn’t bat against Afghanistan.

Kohli was last ranked number-one just before the ODI series against New Zealand in January 2014.

Strong batting performances in the Asia Cup have resulted in a reshuffle of the positions, with Sri Lanka’s Lahiru Thirimanne, who won the player of the tournament, making the biggest progress.

The left-handed Sri Lanka opener has jumped 29 places to a career-best 39th position after he totaled 279 runs in the series, including two centuries.

Other batsmen to head in the right direction include Shikhar Dhawan in eighth (up by three place), Ahmed Shehzad in 17th (up by four places), Umar Akmal in 19th (up by six places), Rohit Sharma in 22nd (up by one place), Angelo Mathews in 28th (up by four places), Mushfiqur Rahim in 35th (up by eight places), Shahid Afridi in 44th (up by five places) and Ravindra Jadeja in 50th (up by 12 places).

The latest rakings also include the three-match ODI between the West Indies and England, with Joe Root the biggest mover. Root, who won the player of the series award, has been rewarded with a jump of 29 places which has put him in 43rd position.

Meanwhile, spinning trio of Ravindra Jadeja, Mohammad Hafeez and Ravichandaran Ashwin are the biggest gainers inside the top 20 of the ICC Player Rankings for ODI Bowlers.

Jadeja has earned four places and is now in fifth position after claiming seven wickets in four matches, Hafeez has climbed three places to 12th after his five wickets, while Ashwin’s nine wickets in the series has given him a lift of seven places that has put him in 14th position.

Outside the top 20, player of the final, Lasith Malinga, has jumped 11 places to 22nd. Malinga, who picked five for 56 in the final, was also the highest wicket-taker in the five-team tournament with 11 wickets from four matches.

Other big movers include Mohammad Shami in 26th (up by nine), Sachitra Senanayake in 34th (up by three places), Amit Mishra in 36th (up by five places), Ajantha Mendis in 41st (up by five places) and Suranga Lakmal in 47th (up by 15 places).

Meanwhile, India has been guaranteed to retain its number-two position in the Reliance ICC ODI Team Rankings at the 1 April cut-off date.

India finished with 113 ratings points, just one ahead of third-ranked Sri Lanka, to walk away with a prize of US$75,000. There was no other change in the table with all sides retaining their positions.

Australia was assured of the number-one ranking in the Reliance ICC ODI Team Rankings on the 1 April cut-off date in January after India lost its ODI series against New Zealand 0-4. It will receive the ODI Shield as well as a cheque of US$175,000.

In addition to this, Australia has also won a cash prize of US$370,000 for finishing second on the Reliance ICC Test Team Rankings Table on the 1 April cut-off date. So in all, Australia has earned a total prize of US$525,000 from its positions on the rankings tables.

The Asia Cup was the last ODI series before the 1 April cut-off date as focus will now shift to the shortest format of the game with England-West Indies and South Africa-Australia featuring in a total of six T20Is between them from 9 to 14 March. 

These matches will serve as final preparations for the ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014, which will take place from 16 March to 6 April. The West Indies men’s and Australia women’s sides will defend the titles in the event that will take place in Chittagong, Mirpur and Sylhet.

The first confirmed ODI series after the ICC World Twenty20 Bangladesh 2014 is between Ireland and Sri Lanka in Dublin. The two-match ODI series will start on 6 May.